DHP Privacy Statement

We understand that the privacy and security of your personal information are of utmost importance to you. We realise the value you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you.

Therefore, we will never sell, barter or rent your information to any un-authorised third party! The information we send you in return for your contact details is absolutely free. You are under no obligation and you can opt-out at any time.

Any personal and account data collected through the DHP website is done so to fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements and to provide you with the information and services you have requested.

Personal information collected by D Hennessy Publications is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

Site Visit Data

This site is operated by D Hennessy Publications, which is owned and operated by the parent business: D Hennessy Publications. As with any other site, when visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by D Hennessy Publications to help improve the site. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded the previous site visited the type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Collection of Personal Information

When you e-mail us, or give us your details by phone/voip:

  • We will record your e-mail address
  • We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • Your details will not be added to a mailing list
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose

We will not disclose your information without your, consent except where D Hennessy Publications may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Should you decide to use an online form, such as one used by D Hennessy Publications Enquiries. We will record your name, e-mail address, telephone number and other personal information provided we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it the information will not be added to a mailing list.

We will not disclose this information without your consent except where D Hennessy Publications may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below). If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Cookies

A cookie is a text string that is included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. Cookies are used to maintain state information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to execute code (run programs) or deliver viruses to your computer.

Persistent vs. Session Cookies

Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). dhennessypublications.com does not use persistent cookies.

How to Access Cookies Settings in your Browser

You have the ability to enable or disable cookies. The method by doing so is different for each internet browser software application.  Please consult your browser vendor’s user manual for information regarding session and cookies and configuration.

Note that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from working correctly, and disabling cookies does not make you anonymous or prevent web sites from tracking your browsing habits. HTTP requests still include information about where you came from (HTTP Referer), your IP address, browser version, operating system, and other information (see Site Visit Data above).

Who to contact

Contact on privacy matters is:
Mr David Hennessy
CEO, D Hennessy Publications
Phone: +61 412 120 521
Skype: thrivingnotstriving
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
D Hennessy Publications
Yeronga Qld 4104
Australia

Page 1 of 1 pages